Experience the African Wilderness with all your senses
Namibia is a country in southern Africa bordering Angola to the north, Botswana, Zimbabwe and Zambia to the east and the Republic of South Africa to the south. The country’s western border is formed by the South Atlantic. Due to its unique geography and wildlife, Namibia is one of the most visited countries on the continent and an ideal travel destination, expecially for safaris. The pure nature is specifically protected and preserved through ecological and sustainable tourism.
After your arrival, the journey passes through a mountainous landscape with breathtaking views and numerous wild animals.
Nature lovers will get their money’s worth because the Khomas Highlands with its rugged contrasts, not only ensures an exciting hunt, it also offers a breathtaking backdrop for an unforgettable holiday in Namibia.
Discover the culinary delights of Namibia, its origins which can be found in the Dutch, South African and English cuisine. In the familiar atmosphere of the Hefner Farm, varied specialties are served every day. Homemade cakes, tarts and freshly baked bread are also highlights of the culinary offer from the farm.
After a successful day of hunting, you have the opportunity to relax with a variety of activities. Excursions, skeet shooting or riding safaris are just some of the many experiences you can choose from. After a long and eventful day, you can relax by the pool and enjoy the Namibian sunset.
Namibia is one of Africa’s most wildlife-rich countries. Over 700 different species of mammals and birds live in what is probably the most beautiful landscape in the whole country. In approximately 7,500 hectars farm territory the animals of the Hefner Farm find everything they need to live. Wide savannas, hills, grassland and a balanced flora and fauna.
Farm Hefner offers you a great variety of game species that you can hunt. You choose your favorite animals and we make sure you bring home trophies.
The majestic oryx or gemsbok is the heraldic animal of Namibia. The tail is similar to that of a horse, the horns can be 60-150cm long. Oryx are adapted perfectly for life in the savannah, they can regulate the body temperature and the light fur also serves to balance the temperature.
The white-tailed gnu is significantly smaller and rarer than its striped relative. It lives in mother-child herds of 10-30 animals, the bulls divide their territories separately. The extraordinary color difference in mane, fur and tail makes it a wonderfully majestic sight.
The bontebok is a species of antelope that only occurs in Africa. These noble animals are particularly beautiful to look at because of their characteristic blaze on the head. Blessbucks live in herds of around 14 animals. When mating there are territorial disputes between the males.
The duiker or ducker is a small antelope species that is native to the sub-Saharan region. The small, petite animal has a preference not only for grasses and seeds, but also for ants that complement the menu. The ducker gets its name from the peculiarity of crouching in the grass when in danger.
The kudu is a species of antelope with a wide distribution throughout Africa. Kudus live in small herds of a maximum of fifteen animals. The Kudu can be easily recognized by the striking stripes on the fur dress. The Kudu’s turned horn becomes traditional musical instruments such as the Kuduzela processed.
The brindled gnu, also called blue wildebeest, common wildebeest or white-bearded wildebeest, is a wild, well-established wildebeest in Africa. As with all wildebeests, brindled gnu are grazing herd animals that often travel long distances over several hundred kilometers. The males often roam alone, the females team up with other females to form typical mother-child herds with a bull.
The hartebeest or cow antelope is a widespread antelope species in the African savannah. The fur of the cow antelope is yellowish to reddish brown depending on the genus. The characteristic horns are up to 70cm long and are worn by males and females.
The Hartmann’s mountain zebra or Hartmann’s zebra is a type of zebra that is particularly common in northern Africa. Its body is a bit beefier than that of other zebras and the belly is not striped like other zebras, but white. The stripes also differ from the plains zebra.
The springbok is an African gazelle species with an extraordinarily beautiful fur pattern. The animals graceful jumps can reach heights of up to three meters and more. The springbok horns are up to 45cm long. The females live with their young in herds, males form so-called “Bachelor groups”. Springboks can survive for a long time without water as long as their food contains a certain amount of water.